HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RAUL ROSARIO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Raul Rosario is Commander of the 149th Fighter Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 149th FW is home to the 149th Maintenance Group, 149th Operations Group, 149th Mission Support Group and the 149th Medical Group. In addition, the 149th Fighter Wing has five geographically separated units: Headquarters Texas Air National Guard, 203rd Security Forces Squadron, 204th SFS, 209th Weather Flight and the 273rd Cyber Operations Squadron. The wing is composed of more than a thousand Air National Guard members and is responsible for providing fully trained F-16 pilots, battlefield airmen and cyber warriors to warfighting commands.

Colonel Rosario graduated from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical    University in 1993 with a Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering. He was commissioned in the Air National Guard in 1996 and earned his pilot wings in 1997 as a member of the 156th Fighter Wing, San Juan, Puerto Rico. He served as Chief of Scheduling and Flight Commander at the 183rd FW in Springfield, Illinois. He joined the ranks of the 149th FW in 2002 and has served as an Instructor-Evaluation-Functional Flight Check Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation,  Chief of Training, Project Officer Quality Assurance, Wing Special Programs Manager, Regional Mission Training Center Lead, Wing Liaison for State’s Partnership Program, Assistant Operations Officer, Director of Operations and Operations Support Squadron Commander. 

Colonel Rosario is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours, primarily in the F-16, and has flown combat missions in operations Southern Watch and Enduring Freedom and supported Noble Eagle. As an Air National Guard citizen airman, his experience extends to the civilian sector as both an aerospace engineer program manager and airline pilot. Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Rosario served as Commander for the 149th Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas. 

EDUCATION 
1993  Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2004  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2008  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015  Master of Arts, Theology, Holy Apostles University, Cromwell, Conn.
2017  Board President Safety Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2018  Commander Development Course, ANG Readiness Center, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS 
August 1996 – September 1997, Student Pilot, 80th Sheppard AFB, Texas
October 1997 – July 1998, F-16 Formal Training Unit Student, 162nd FW, Ariz.
August 1998 – September 2002, F-16 Combat Ready Pilot, 170th Fighter Squadron, Springfield, Ill.
October 2002 – January 2007, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 182nd Fighter Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
February 2007 – August 2008, Chief of Scheduling/Training, 182nd Fighter Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
September 2008 – April 2012, Mission Training Center Lead/Wing Program Manager, 149th Fighter Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
September 2008 – January 2010, Project Officer Quality Assurance, 149th Operations Support Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
January 2010 – April 2012, Chief of Standards and Evaluation, 149th Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
May 2012 – April 2013, Assistant Director of Operations, 182nd Fighter Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
May 2013 – April 2014, Director of Operations, 182nd Fighter Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
May 2014 – March 2016, Deputy Group Commander / Operations Support Squadron Commander, 149th Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
April 2016 – August 2018, Commander, 149th Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
August 2018 – current, Wing Commander, 149th Fighter Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 21, 1996
First Lieutenant March 21, 1998
Captain April 14, 2000
Major July 21, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 26, 2010
Colonel July 13, 2016

(Current as of August 2018)