HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MEGAN ERICKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Megan H. Erickson is the 149th Mission Support Group Commander, Texas Air National Guard, headquartered at Joint Base San Antonio – Lackland, Texas. Her responsibilities include serving the personnel assigned to the wing and their families; assisting base operations; supporting the F-16 flying and training mission; and organizing, training, and equipping more than 525 personnel assigned to nine organizations, including three associated geographically-separated units, in order to support contingency operations worldwide.

Colonel Erickson was commissioned in the U.S. Air Force in June 1994 after graduating from the University of North Carolina in Wilmington. She served on active duty for eight years and has continued to serve in the Air National Guard for more than fourteen years. Locations of her assignments include Arizona, Virginia, Japan, Oregon and Texas. Colonel Erickson has a depth of experience in protocol, executive support, personnel, finance and logistics. She was the Chief of Protocol during the Khobar Towers aftermath and subsequent transition of deployed forces to Dhahran Air Base, Saudi Arabia. Colonel Erickson previously served as the Deputy Commander, 149th MSG, Joint Base San Antonio – Lackland, Texas. Prior to her current assignment, she served as the Support Director, Domestic Operations Task Force, Joint Force Headquarters, Camp Mabry, Texas,where she was responsible for providing support to the Joint Force Headquarters to facilitate National Guard operations for the State of Texas and to the Domestic Operations Component (DOMOPS).

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communications, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
1994 Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.
1995 Information Management School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1996 Master of Business Administration, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Phoenix, Ariz.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command & Staff College, Air University, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Air University, by correspondence
2010 Joint Staff Training Course, Salem, Ore.
2011 Logistics Readiness Officer School, Joint Base San Antonio- Lackland, Texas
2012 Inspector General Training Course, McLean, Va.
2015 Fiscal Law, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1994 – September 1995, Deputy Chief of Protocol, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base (AFB), Ariz.
2. September 1995 – November 1996, Section Commander, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. (July 1996 – October 1996, Chief of Protocol, Dhahran Air Base (AB), Saudi Arabia)
3. November 1996 – June 1998, Executive Support, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
4. June 1998 – November 1998, Executive Officer, 1st Support Group, Langley AFB, Va.
5. November 1998 – July 1999, Executive Officer, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
6. July 1999 – December 2000, Section Commander, 353d Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
7. December 2000 – July 2002, Chief, Relocations, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan
8. July 2002 - March 2005, Community Manager/PAO, 173d Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard
9. March 2005 – June 2010, Comptroller, 173d Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard
10. June 2010 – January 2012, Commander, 173d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard
11. June 2010 – January 2012, Deputy Commander, 173d Mission Support Group, Oregon Air National Guard
12. March 2012 – February 2013, Inspector General, 149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard
13. February 2013 – April 2015, Deputy Commander, 149th Mission Support Group, Texas Air National Guard
14. April 2015 – March 2017, Support Directorate, JFHQ, DOMOPS, Camp Mabry, Texas National Guard
15. March 2017 – present, Commander, 149th Mission Support Group, Joint Base San Antonio – Kelly Field, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 22, 1994
First Lieutenant June 22, 1996
Captain June 22, 1998
Major Jan. 14, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel June 27, 2007
Colonel April 20, 2015

(Current as of March 2017)