HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MATTHEW C. JENSEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Matthew C. Jensen is the 149th Operations Group Commander, Air National Guard, headquartered at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 149th OG trains more than 40 F-16 fighter pilots a year as an Air Education and Training Command formal training unit. As an integral part of the Total Force, the 149th Fighter Wing trains pilots from both active and reserve components. The 149th FW is an active participant in the State Partnership Program with Chile and the Czech Republic.  

 

Colonel Jensen graduated from U.S. Air Force Academy in 1998 with a Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering.  He has served in various operational, combat and training assignments as an F-16 Instructor Pilot in active duty and the ANG. His experience includes tours at Sheppard Air Force Base, Luke AFB, Kunsan Air Base, Spangdahlem AB and Kelly AFB. He is a graduate of Weapons School and Air War College.

  

Colonel Jensen has deployed in support of Operations Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom and has flown more than 100 combat hours.  He is a senior pilot with more than 3,000 total flight hours and formerly served as the commander of the 182nd Fighter Squadron at JBSA-Lackland, Texas. Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Jensen served as the Guard Advisor, 19th Air Force.

 

EDUCATION 

1998 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 

2004 Squadron Officer Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005 Master of Business Administration, Touro University

2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1994 - May 1998, student, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2. October 1998 – October 1999, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training Sheppard AFB, Texas

3. January 2000 – February 2000, student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

4. April 2000 – December 2000, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Texas

5. January 2001 – January 2002, squadron scheduler, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, ROK

6. February 2002 – December 2002, squadron scheduler, 22nd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.

7. December 2002 – October 2003, chief of standardization/Eval, 22nd FS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.

8. October 2003 – November 2004, Flight Commander, 22nd FS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.

9. November 2004 – December 2004, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

10. December 2004 – July 2006, Chief of Scheduling, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

11. July 2006 – January 2007, Chief Instructor, 56th Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

12. July 2007 – September 2007, Division Chief, 56th TS, Luke AFB, Ariz.

13. September 2007 – July 2009, Chief of Scheduling, 182nd Fighter Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

14. July 2009 – December 2009, student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

15. December 2009 – December 2012, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 182nd  FS, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

16. December 2012 – October 2015, Flight Commander, 182nd FS, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

17. October 2015 – July 2015, Director of Operations, 182nd FS, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

18. July 2015 – February 2018, Squadron Commander, 182nd FS, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

19. February 2018 – April 2018, Guard Advisor to A2/3/10, Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

20. April 2018 – November 2018, Guard Advisor to 19th Air Force, AETC, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

21. November 2018 – present, Group Commander, 149th Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot

Flight hours: more than 2,930

Aircraft Flown: F-16 C/D, AT-38, T-38, T-37, T-3

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Medal 

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device with three oak leaf clusters 

Combat Readness Medal 

National Defense Service Medal 

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Korean Defense Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

AF Overseas Ribbon Long

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon 

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 1998

First Lieutenant May 2000

Captain May 2002

Major Sept. 2007

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 2013

Colonel Feb. 2018

 

(Current as of February 2019)